IC6B – Evaluation and Management of Recurrent Thyroid Cancer

Saturday, July 29 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Stone (Lobby Level) Moderator: Ken Burman Follow up paradigms and management for differentiated thyroid cancer.

Continue reading 

 

IC17A – Differentiated Thyroid Cancer: Long-term follow-up after initial therapy – Which tests? How often? How long?

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Burroughs (Conference level) Moderator: Wendy Sacks Review the proper follow up of DTC patients after thyroidectomy: US, Suppressed Tg, stim Tg, other cross sectional imaging.  How does this evaluation change over time?

Continue reading 

 

IC21 – Management of Pediatric Thyroid Cancer

  Saturday, July 29 4:30 – 6:00 pm Room: Lewis (Harbourwing – Conference Level) Moderator: Andrew Bauer This session will review the Rx of thyroid cancer occurring in the pediatric age group including issues of initial Dx and workup through surgery and important questions of RAI and long term follow up for this important thyroid […]

Continue reading 

 

IC1 – Thyroid Cancer Guidelines Around the World

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Hancock (Lobby Level) Moderator: Bryan Haugen A discussion of the similarities and differences between ATA/ NCCN/ British/ European and Japanese guidelines.

Continue reading 

 

IC2 – ATA Guidelines on Surgical Management of Thyroid Cancer: Thyroid and nodes

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Otis (Lobby Level) Moderator: David Steward Indications and extent for  thyroid and nodal surgery.  Central and lateral neck dissections in papillary, including what to do with LN’s found on pre-op US before the initial thyroidectomy.

Continue reading 

 

IC3 – The Preop Evaluation for Thyroid Cancer

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Stone (Lobby Level) Moderator: Amy Chen Pre-operative evaluation of thyroid cancer:  risk factor, invasive disease assessment, FNA, laryngoscopy, pre-op US, nodal map and other imaging.

Continue reading 

 

IC4 – Radiation Induced Thyroid Cancer: From Chernobyl to Fukishima

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Webster (Lobby Level) Moderator: Geraldine Thomas Review of events leading to the releases from the reactors, the radio-protective measures put in place, and anticipated medical consequences.

Continue reading 

 

IC5 – Management of Central Neck Dissection: Elective, therapeutic and recurrent (including non-surgical)

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Carlton (Harbourwing – Conference Level) Moderator: Jeremy Freeman Central neck management including therapeutic techniques and indications for prophylactic as well as recurrent central neck disease management.

Continue reading 

 

IC6A – Evaluation and Management of Recurrent Thyroid Cancer

Friday, July 28 2:10 – 3:30 pm Room: Griffin (Harbourwing – Conference Level) Moderator: Ken Burman Follow up paradigms and management for differentiated thyroid cancer.

Continue reading 

 

IC8 – RLN and SLN Intraoperative Management and Monitoring: Standards for High Quality Monitoring

Friday, July 28 4:30 – 6:00 pm Room: Hancock (Lobby Level) Moderator: Greg Randolph The pros and cons of nerve monitoring, pearls and pitfalls.

Continue reading