Program at a Glance: Saturday, June 22, 2019

  • PLENARY
    Fernandes

    Breakout #1
    Sforza A

    Breakout #2
    Sforza B

    Breakout #3
    Sforza C

    Breakout #4
    Sforza D

    7:00 – 3:00 pm

    REGISTRATION OPEN

    8:00 – 8:15 am

    Opening Remarks

    R. Bellantone & J. Freeman

    8:15 – 9:15 am

    Recurrent and Distant Disease Management

    Chair: C. Lombardi, P. Carcoforo

    8:15 – 8:30 am

    Detection of Recurrent Disease

    P. Kopp

    8:30 – 8:45 am

    The Radiographic Prediction of Invasive Disease – The R Score

    G. Randolph

    8:45 – 9:00 am

    Surgery for Cervical Recurrence

    J. Freeman

    9:00 – 9:15 am

    RAI for Remnant Ablation and Cancer Rx

    M. Sabra

    9:15 – 10:00 am

    PANEL – Recurrence Management Surgery and Non-Surgical Ablative Therapy: When? Why? How?

    Moderator: S. Mandel

    Panelists: M. Haymart, F. Palazzo, F. Sebag, P. Kopp, N. Busaidy, J.H. Baek & F. Pacini

    10:00 – 10:30 am

    AM BREAK

    10:30 – 12:15 pm

    Thyroid Lobectomy for Differentiated Thyroid Cancer

    Challenging Management Issues

    Advanced US Course

    B. Levine, R. Smith, M. Lupo, S. Mandel, L. Orloff, M. Starks, T. Kroeker, A. Frasoldati & G. Grani
    PROGRAM:
    Introduction
    Lecture – Ultrasound Guided Biopsy for Thyroid Nodules & Lymph Nodes 
    Hands on Lab Stations
    Long Axis Plus Curvilinear Probe
    Short Axis Slide Preparation
    Cytology Assessment
    End of Morning Session

    10:30 – 12:15 pm

    Eposter Presentations 5

    10:30 – 12:15 pm

    Oral Presentations 7

    10:30 – 10:50 am

    How do you Talk to Patients Before and After Thyroid Cancer Surgery

    A. Shaha

    10:30 – 10:50 am

    Familiary Non-Medullary Thyroid Cancers

    E. Kebebew

    Free Papers
    Moderators: C. Sinclair & J.Brooks

    Free Papers
    Moderators: M.Kapre & P. Sheahan

    10:50 – 11:10 am

    Debate – Surgical Options Lobe Vs Total Thyroid

    J. Freeman vs Q.Y. Duh

    10:50 – 11:10 am

    Hormone Replacement After Surgery

    D. Salvatore

    11:10 – 11:30 am

    Postop Follow Up After Lobectomy

    D. Ross

    11:30 – 12:15 pm

    Mini Panel

    Moderator: S. Fish

    Panelists: A. Shaha, J. Freeman, Q.Y. Duh & D. Ross

    12:15 – 1:30 pm

    LUNCH

    1:30 – 3:00 pm

    Update on Systemic Therapy for Non-Medullary Thyroid Cancer

    Unique Topics and Histologies

    Chair: T. Kroeker

    1:30 – 4:00 pm

    Advanced US Course

    B. Levine, R. Smith, M. Lupo, S. Mandel, L. Orloff, M. Starks, T. Kroeker, A. Frasoldati & G. Grani
    PROGRAM:
    Introduction
    Assessment of Recurrent Disease in the Central Neck
    Lateral Neck Pathology – Thyroid Cancer or Not
    Ultrasound Guided Non-Surgical
    Ablative Treatments for Thyroid Nodules and Cancer
    Nodule Risk Assessment Strategies – ACR TI-RADS
    vs European TI RADS vs ATA Risk-Categories
    Case Presentations
    End

    1:30 – 4:00 pm

    Eposter Presentations 6

    1:30 – 4:00 pm

    Oral Presentations 8

    1:30 – 1:50 pm

    Tumor Kinetics – When to Start Systemic Treatment

    M. Sabra

    1:30 – 1:50 pm

    ATC Management

    C. Durante

    Free Papers
    Moderators: B. Roman & S. Karakozis

    Free Papers
    Moderators: R. Modi & W. Liddy

    1:50 – 2:10 pm

    Definition of Refractory Thyroid Cancer, RAI Treatment: Dosimetry or Not / Limitations

    D. Deandreis

    1:50 – 2:10 pm

    Molecular Characterization of ATC

    M. Xing

    2:10 – 2:30 pm

    NTRK Fusion Targeted Therapy

    L. Wirth

    2:10 – 2:30 pm

    ATC Management – Traditional Surgery / XRT / Chemo

    B. McIver

    2:30 – 2:50 pm

    TKI in Non-Avid Disease – Re-differentiation: Potential Benefits and Pitfalls

    M. Brose

    2:30 – 2:50 pm

    ATC Management – Braf Inhibition

    M. Zafereo

    2:50 – 3:00 pm

    Distant Met Immun Rx-Basis, Rationale for Combined and Toxicities

    B. Haugen

    2:50 – 3:10 pm

    Question & Answer Session

    3:00 – 4:00 pm

    LATS (Buenos Aires) – WCTC 3. 5 (Rome) – Thyroid Cancer World Masters Round Table – Real Time Zoom Meeting

    Chairs: J.A. Sosa, LATS & G. Randolph, WCTC 3.5
    Program Lead LATS E. Volpi,
    Program Lead WCTC,
    I. Witterick
    Panelists LATS: A. Luiza, G. Brenta & E. Volpi
    Panelists WCTC: M. Tuttle, M. Raffaelli, B. McIver & J. Freeman

    3:15 – 4:00 pm

    PANEL – Multidisciplinary ATC Case

    Moderators: N. Busaidy

    Panelists: L. Wirth, J. Scharpf, E. Kebebew, M. Ringel, D. Hartl & C. Sinclair