Program at a Glance: Thursday, June 20, 2019

  • PLENARY
    Fernandes

    Breakout #1
    Sforza A

    Breakout #2
    Sforza B

    Breakout #3
    Sforza C
    Breakout #4
    Sforza D
    7:00 – 3:00 pmREGISTRATION OPEN
    8:00 – 8:15 amWelcome & Opening Remarks
    R. Bellantone & G. Randolph; B. Waterman Patient
    8:15 – 9:15 amUpdate on Thyroid Guidelines
    Chairs: F. Pacini, G. DeToma
    8:15 – 8:35 amInternational Guidelines
    M. Ringel
    8:35 – 8:55 amInternational Guidelines: Surgery
    C. Lombardi
    8:55 – 9:15 amReal World Practice of International Guidelines: The ITCO Experience
    S. Filetti
    9:15 – 10:00 amPanel – Thyroid Guidelines – Case-Based
    Moderators: A. Pontecorvi, M. Ringel
    Panelists: C. Lombardi, S. Filetti, M. Tuttle, S. Corsello, R. Guglielmi
    10:00 – 10:30 amAM BREAK
    10:30 – 11:30 amUpdate on Parathyroid Guidelines
    Chairs: G. Gasparri & B. Stack
    Update on Cytology/ Histology
    Moderator: Z. Baloch
    10:30 – 12:15 pm
    New Approaches Minimally Invasive and Robotic
    Chairs: E. Kandil, M. Testini
    10:30 – 12:15 pm
    Video Presentations 1
    10:30 – 12:15 pm
    Oral Presentations 1
    10:30 – 10:50 am
    AAES Parathyroid Guidelines
    G. Thompson
    10:30 – 10:45 am
    Basic Cytopathologic Review
    G. Fadda
    10:30 – 10:50 am
    Minimally Invasive Thyroid
    P. Miccoli
    Chairs: J. Freeman & B. Inabnet
    Video Reviewers: R. Tufano, M. Piccoli, T. Kroeker, L. Czerwonka, M. Iacobone
    Free Paper
    Moderators: P. Valderrabano , R. Liu
    10:50 – 11:10 am
    AHNS-BAETS Joint Revision Parathyroid Guidelines
    B. Stack
    10:45 – 11:00 am
    Basic Histologic Review of Thyroid Cancer Subtypes
    R. Ghossein
    10:50 – 11:10 am
    Minimally Invasive Parathyroid Surgery
    R. Bellantone
    11:10 – 11:30 am
    Hypoparathryroidism Management Guidelines
    A. Giustina
    11:00 – 11:15 am
    High-Grade Thyroid Lesion Review –Insular Tall Cell for Differentiated
    V. Livolsi
    11:10 – 11:30 am
    Robotic Transaxillary Approaches
    E. Kandil
    11:15 – 11:30 am
    Anaplastic Thyroid Carcinoma Pathology
    R. Ghossein
    11:30 – 11:50 am
    Retroauricular and Facelift Approaches
    D. Terris
    11:30 – 12:15 pmPANEL – Parathyroid Guidelines – Case-Based
    Moderator:
    J. Freeman
    Panelists: G. Thompson, B. Stack, N. Tolley, D. Scott Coombes & M. Raffaelli
    PANEL – Interesting Cytopathologic Cases (Cyto / Histo / Molecular Correlation)
    Moderator: Z. Baloch
    Panelists: G. Fadda, V. Livolsi, R. Ghossein, S. Fish & N. Pagedar
    11:50 – 12:15 pm
    Question & Answer Session
    12:15 – 1:30 pmLUNCH
    1:30 – 2:30 pmNew Concepts and Definitions
    Chair: G. Fadda
    Advance Thyroid Cancer ManagementNew Approaches Minimally Invasive and Robotic Cont’d1:30 – 3:15 pm
    Eposter Presentations 1
    1:30 – 3:15 pm
    Oral Presentations 2

    1:30 – 1:50 pm

    The New Bethesda System 2017

    Z. Baloch

    1:30 – 1:45 pm

    Clinical Trials in Thyroid Cancer – Who? When? Why? How? A Case-Based Conversation Between Endocrinologist and Oncologist

    B. McIver & L. Wirth

    1:30 – 1:45 pm

    Transoral Approaches

    H.Y. Kim

    Free Paper
    Moderators:

    A. Jethwa & H. Ma

    Free Paper
    Moderators:

    E. Vasconcelos & D. Kim

    1:50 – 2:10 pm

    AJCC Eighth Edition

    M. Tuttle

    1:45 – 2:00 pm

    Radiation Therapy, Modern Techniques for Brain-Bones- Lungs

    V. Valentini

    1:45 – 2:00 pm

    Status of Korean Surgical Approaches

    K. Tae

    2:10 – 2:30 pm

    NIFTP

    Y. Nikiforov

    2:00 – 2:15 pm

    TKI Prevention and Management of Side Effects – Skin and CV

    N. Busaidy

    2:00 – 2:15 pm

    How to Start a Transoral Program

    G. Dionigi

    2:15 – 2:30 pm

    Alernate Approaches – How to Select

    R. Tufano

    2:30 – 3:15 pm

    Evolving Insight from Genetics and Genomics

    Chairs: E. Puxeddu, M. Ringel

    2:15 – 3:15 pm

    PANEL – Distant Met Multi- Disciplinary

    Moderator: L. Wirth

    Panelists: N. Busaidy, D. Salvatore, S. Leboulleux, M. Brose, V. Valentini

    PANEL – Minimally Invasive and Robot Cases
    Moderators:
    D. Terris & R. Bellantone

    Panelists: R. Tufano, H.Y. Kim, K. Tae, G. Materazzi

    2:30 – 2:50 pm

    Genetics of Thyroid Neoplasia

    T. Giordano

    2:50 – 3:10 pm

    Genetics and Genomics Applied to FNA / Molecular Diagnostics

    B. Haugen

    3:00 – 3:15 pm

    Question & Answer Session

    3:15 – 3:30 pm

    PM BREAK

    3:30 – 3:45 pm

    Thyroid Cancer – Why Does it Occur? Where is it Coming From? Thyroid Cancer Epidemiology

    L. Morris

    Genomic Landscape of FNAs Positive for Medullary Thyroid Cancer and Potential for Impact on Systemic Therapy

    L. Wirth

    Challenging Management Issues

    3:30 – 4:00 pm
    Eposter Presentations 2

    3:30 – 4:00 pm
    Oral Presentations 3

    3:45 – 4:00 pm

    Indeterminate FNA Management in the UK

    R. Simo

    3:30 – 3:50 pm

    RAI Complications-Salivary, Lacrimal, Second Cancers

    L. Boucai

    Free Paper
    Moderators: Y. Chan & E. Volpi

    Free Paper
    Moderators: I. Nixon & K. Brauckhoff

    4:00 – 4:15 pm

    Tips and Tricks in Thyroid US Imaging
    P. Maceroni

    3:50 – 4:10 pm

    The AHNS RAI Sialadenitis White Paper Summary

    M. Singer

    4:10 – 4:30 pm

    Hematologic Complications of RAI

    L. Boucai

    Next: Friday, June 21